Loading...
 

H. Harper Station - Permanently Closed

Harper
PHOTO CREDIT: James Camp
Call: 678-732-0415 or visit www.hharperstation.com
H. Harper Station bills itself as a “modern watering hole.” The cocktail menu is divided by liquor choice, and with more than 40 selections, can be a tad overwhelming. H. Harper is part neighborhood bar, part upscale restaurant, and part old train station along a still-sketchy stretch of Memorial Drive.

The Jemima Code and the Culinary Legacy of Black Women

Wednesday November 18, 2015 07:00 pm EST
A Capella Books links up with The Bitter Southerner and H. H. Harper Station for a dinner inspired by the groundbreaking new cookbook compilation by Toni Tipton-Martin. Admission covers a cocktail reception, four-course dinner with wine pairings, and gratuity. There will also be book signings.
Cost: $70

Derby Day 2015

Friday May 1, 2015 08:00 pm EDT
H. Harper Station is hosting a Kentucky Derby party. The ticket price will include woodford reserve mint juleps, and other Derby-inspired drinks; a buffet of hot browns, benedictine sandwiches, and more. Guests can also play cornhole, and compete to win prizes for the best dressed gentleman and woma...
Cost: $39

Wine Sessions: All Natural

Tuesday April 21, 2015 08:00 pm EDT
With a theme of natural wines, the lineup will feature wines from around the world made with organic, sustainable, and/or biodynamic farming and vinification practices. Guests will indulge in five wines, light snacks, and wine education.
Cost: $20

The Social Drinking Club

Friday April 17, 2015 08:00 pm EDT
Learn about a distillery located in New Orleans' historic Ninth Ward with Phil, as he will be sampling out the different rums. The bartenders will also provide spring cocktails featuring each of their rum expressions.
Cost: $30

Romance at H. Harper Station

Friday February 13, 2015 07:00 pm EST
H. Harper Station is featuring a special four-course meal, wine pairings, and cocktail features this Valentine's Day. Make a reservation by either calling or visiting the website.
Cost: $65

Fourth Anniversary Party

Saturday November 8, 2014 07:00 pm EST
In celebration of their fourth year, this Reynoldstown watering hole will barbecue a whole hog. Expect specials on beer, wine, and cocktails as well as music from the Wasted Potential Brass Band.
Cost:

American Werewolf in London

Tuesday October 28, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
Guests are invited to view scary movies in the Halloween spirit. This will be a viewing of American Werewolf in London. Dinner service will be over by the time the event begins but the full bar will be available as will light bites.
Cost:

Bram Stoker's Dracula

Monday October 27, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
H. Harper station invites guests to view spooky movies the week before Halloween. Tonight's viewing is of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Dinner service will be over by the time the film starts, but the full bar will be available as well as light bites.
Cost:

The Manhattan Experience

Sunday October 19, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
H. Harper Station will host the Manhattan Experience Cocktail Competition sponsored by whiskey distillery, Woodford Reserve. Atlanta hopefuls will face off to see whose original take on this classic cocktail will make the cut and advance them to a final round of competition in New York City.
Cost:

Bourbon Happy Hour With Sam Medley

Wednesday October 1, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
Sam Medley of Wathen’s and Medley Bros Kentucky Bourbon will join the team at H. Harper Station for an informative evening on bourbon whiskey. Guests will be greeted with a bourbon punch and then treated to try three different whiskies from Medley's eight generation old distillery. Light snacks wi...
Cost: $15

Wine Sessions

Tuesday September 23, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
H.Harper Station's certified sommelier makes a case for merlot with this casual, drop-by tasting. 5 different varieties of Merlot will be poured alongside light snacks to shed some light on this often polarizing wine.
Cost: $20

A Fall Equinox Beer Brunch

Saturday September 20, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
Autumn means pumpkin-flavored everything for foodies, and H. Harper station is taking the love- affair with pumpkin a step further in this pumpkin-centric brunch. Terrapin Pumpkinfest Ale will be on tap and paired with a special brunch menu to celebrate the last Sunday of summer.
Cost:

A Midsummer Night's Pig

Saturday August 16, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
N​o one likes to think about the summer coming to a close. ​But what better way to drown your end-of-season sorrow than with great drinks, a cool patio, and a whole pig? H. Harper Station’s A Midsummer Night’s Pig on Sun., Aug. 17, should do the trick. The laid-back affair will feature a pit...
Cost: $60

Hakkaisan Sake Tasting & Dinner

Tuesday July 22, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
Sake. Perhaps the world's most misunderstood and underutilized beverages. Learn more about the complexities of the production process, or understand better the distinctions of sake quality classifications. Timothy Sullivan, Sake Samurai and Brand Ambassador for Hakkaisan Brewery, will host the tasti...
Cost: $20-$60

Cocktail Master Class

Friday July 11, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
Learn what it's like to make cocktails at H. Harper Station. Spend a Saturday afternoon with H. Harper Station owner Jerry Slater, learning history and techniques, and getting hands-on cocktail instruction. This intimate class is limited to 10 attendees each session, and will be held on June 21st an...
Cost: $200

Negroni Week

Saturday June 7, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
This week of June 2nd-8th H. Harper Station will participate in the international event of Negroni Week. For every Negroni cocktail (including classic and house variations) sold, H. Harper Station will donate $1 to Wholesome Wave of Georgia, which strives to increase access to fresh, healthy, locall...
Cost:

Derby Day

Friday May 2, 2014 08:00 pm EDT
Watch the race on multiple large screens while sipping on Mint Juleps, Old Fashioneds and other Derby-inspired drinks. Grub on the full Kentucky-style buffet featuring hot browns, benedictines and Derby Pie. Enjoy live music as well as fashion contest such as Best Hat" and "Most Dapper"."
Cost: $39

Wine Sessions: Abbazia di Novacella

Tuesday January 14, 2014 07:00 pm EST
This month, H. Harper Station's monthly Wine Sessions series features the wines of Abbazia di Novacella, an active Augustinian monastery located in the northern-most winegrowing region on the southern side of the Alps in Italy. The cost is $20 and covers a tasting of five wines and light snacks.
Cost: $20

Anniversary Party

Saturday November 9, 2013 07:00 pm EST
H. Harper Station is celebrating their third year in business. Featuring three dollar drink and food deals, the evening will also have a punch contest. Guests who vote on their favorite will be entered to win a bottle of whisky.
Cost:

Big Pink Pig Roast

Saturday July 27, 2013 08:00 pm EDT
Chef Mike Wutz will roast a whole hog locally sourced from Tommy Searcy of Gum Creeks Farms, which will be paired with an international selection of Rosés. The event includes the whole hog bbq, traditional sides, and tickets for five tastings of Rosés.
Cost: $40

Homestead ATL Presents: Designing Beautiful Edible Landscapes

Friday March 15, 2013 08:00 pm EDT
Forget thinking only in rows! Learn how to grow food within an existing home landscape that’s as aesthetically pleasing as it is delicious. At The Homestead Atlanta, we strive to promote the wellbeing of individuals as well as the health of the community and environment through experiential self-r...
Cost: $30-45

H. Harper Station Staff Education Meetings

Thursday July 21, 2011 12:00 am EDT
Thursday nights H. Harper Station will open their weekly staff education meetings to the public. Guests can join staff members in learning the ins and outs of whiskey, sustainable wines, craft bees, and a host of local food items. Each hour long class begins at 10 p.m. and varies in price from $15-$...
Cost: $15-$20

H. Harper Station Staff Education Meetings

Thursday July 21, 2011 12:00 am EDT
Thursday nights H. Harper Station will open their weekly staff education meetings to the public. Guests can join staff members in learning the ins and outs of whiskey, sustainable wines, craft bees, and a host of local food items. Each hour long class begins at 10 p.m. and varies in price from $15-$...
Cost: $15-$20

Valentine's Day Menu at H. Harper Station

Monday February 14, 2011 12:00 am EST
H. Harper Station celebrates the season with a special Valentine’s Day menu on Monday, February 14. Guests will enjoy a three-course prix-fixe meal for $40.00, features selections such as oysters on the half shell, petit filet with bourbon glaze and vanilla poached lobster tail. End the night on a s...
Cost:

New Year's Day

Saturday January 1, 2011 12:00 am EST
H. Harper Station will offer a traditional Southern feast for good luck with specialty menu to include black-eyed peas with mustard greens, sausages and corn bread. Regular menu also available.
Cost: $14 plus tax and gratuity

New Year's Eve

Friday December 31, 2010 12:00 am EST
H. Harper Station will offer a three-course dinner in addition to their regular menu. The New Year’s Eve specialty menu includes pork belly and grits (with a Creole crawfish sauce), Waldorf salad, and roast leg of lamb (with black olive butter, gnocchi and Swiss chard). Wine pairings are an addition...
Cost: $30
904 Memorial Drive S.E.
Atlanta, GA 30316
678-732-0415
Food, Entertainment Business